2010
Scholarship |
|
Listed
below are the name of the Scholarship award and its value, followed by
recipients name, school last attended, |
Jan Allott Liberal Arts Scholarship $ 2,000 |
Sarah Wyler (renewal) Inglemoor High School University of Washington Pre-Med |
Brianna McAfee Bothell High School Western Washington University Psychology |
Les and Vista Anderson Memorial Vocational Scholarships $ 1,500 |
Amanda Gonzales | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | |||
Jeffrey Schmidt | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | |||
Haily Jewett (renewal) | Bothell High School '09 | Cascadia Community College | AA degree | |
Veronica Stevens | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | Lake Washington Technical College | Welding | |
Samuel Armatage | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | Lake Washington Technical College | Game Design/Animation | |
Andrea Holmes | Bothell High School '10 | Western Washington University | Psychology and Human Services | |
Harjot (Jay) Burns (renewal) | Cascadia Community College '09 | Cascadia Community College | ||
Yvnet Valcin | Cascadia Community College '10 | Cascadia Community College |
Rudy and Inez Beckstrom Memorial $ 1,500 | ||||
Not awarded in 2010 |
Natasha Krasle | Bothell High School | Western Washington University | English and Secondary Education |
Hilary Gunderman (renewal) | Bothell High School '09 | Johnson & Wales University-Denver | Culinary Arts and Food Service Management |
Colby Burk | Bothell High School | University of Hawaii | Pre-med |
BJ Brown Memorial Scholarship $ 2,000 |
Kerry Sloan Bothell High School University of Washington Pre-Medicine/Chemistry |
Marv Cook Memorial Math Scholarship $ 2,000 |
Emily Dietrich | Woodinville High School | University of British Columbia | Business |
Shawn Gardner Memorial Scholarship $ 1,600 | ||||
Jocelyn Lyons
Woodinville High School Western
Washington University
Pyschology
|
||||
Karen Ann Olson Forys Graduating Senior Scholarship $ 2,000 | ||||
Gillian Soane | Bothell High School | BYU-Hawaii | Biology | |
Karen Ann Olson Forys Staff Development Scholarship $ 2,000 | ||||
Joe Baillargeon | Bothell High School Faculty | Spalding University | Master's, Writing |
Emma Donohew | I | Pacific School of Religion | Masters of Divinity |
Laura Tackaberry-Barker | Bothell High School | University of Southern California | Music and Science |
Not awarded in 2010 |
Garrett Hackler | Inglemoor High School | Central Washington University | Music Education |
Brianna Kastning | Bothell High School | Western Washington University | Pre Med and Biology |
Nick Messner | Secondary Academy for Success (SAS) |
Hailee Stringfellow | Bothell High School | Institute of Design and Merchandising | Fashion Design |
Evan Hudson | Bothell High School | University of Washington | Architecture |
Trevor Shih | Inglemoor - Si Siverson Award | University of California | Engineering or Business | |
Laura Colleran | Bothell - Allen Haynes Award | University of Washington | Special Education |
Carl Knoll - Dean Worthington Memorial Northshore Business Scholarship $ 1,500 |
Nicole Fugiel | Bothell High School | Gonzaga University | Accounting |
Jessie Moore | Inglemoor High School | Washington State University | Pre-Veterinary Medicine |
Tom and Atha Lee Memorial Scholarship $ 2,000 | ||||
Kevin Weston | Bothell High School | Edmonds Community College | Business |
Chris Lin Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 |
Not awarded in 2010 |
Not awarded in 2010 |
Daniel Howe | Inglemoor High School | Yale College | Social Sciences | |
Jaeyoung Choi (renewal) | Inglemoor 2008 | University of Washington | Chemical Engineering | |
Emily Lootens (renewal) | Inglemoor High School '09 | University of Washington | Psychology |
Philip Lorey Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 | ||||
Not awarded in 2010 |
Dr. Frank Love Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 | ||||||||
|
||||||||
Malinowski and Marston Memorials - Northshore Communications Scholarship $1,500 |
Amy Sisk | Inglemoor High School | University of Montana | Journalism |
Pat Matthews Continuing Education Scholarship $ 1,500 |
To be determined |
Bob and Ruth Munro Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 |
Dylan Renkert | Inglemoor High School | University of Washington | Business |
Northshore Rotary Club Academic Scholarship $ 1,500 (Given in memory of Karen Forys) |
Abigail Sloan | Bothell High School | |||
Joungouk Kim | Inglemoor High School | University of Washington | Music (Vocal) and Pre-Health Services |
Mollie Holmberg Bothell High School University of Washington Applied Math and Biology | ||||
Alec Heckert Inglemoor High School Franklin College, Switzerland English, Creative Writing | ||||
Northshore Rotary Club Scholarship at Cascadia Community College $ 2,000 |
||||
Kate Aarden | Cascadia Community College | Cascadia Community College |
Courtney Roberts | Secondary Academy for Success | Institute of Fashion and Merchandising | Fashion Design |
Gabriel Rios Bothell High School |
Peg Phillips Memorial Theater Arts Scholarship $ 2,000 |
Katie Campbell | Woodinville High School | Univ. of Northern Colorado | Musical Theater | |
|
||||
Savannah Guillen | Woodinville '10 | Washington State Univesity | Pre-Veterinary Science | |
Miles Anderson (renewal) | Woodinville '08 | Washington State University | Landscape Architecture | |
Lauren Wallace (renewal) | Woodinville '08 | Western Washington University | Medicine | |
Maren Talcott (renewal) | Woodinville '09 | Washington State University | Elementary Education | |
Lena Seino (renewal) | Woodinville '07 | Washington State University | Public Relations and Advertising |
Lillian Ramsey UW School of Pharmacy Scholarship $ 1,000 |
Lacie Turnbull | University of Washington | 2nd Year Pharmacy School |
Nongnapat Abbett | Inglemoor High School | University of Washington | Music Performance - Voice |
Kathleen Sanford Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 | |||||
|
Betty Stoutenburg Memorial Art Scholarship $ 1,500 |
Lacey London | Inglemoor High School | University of Oregon | Art |
Dr. John Stoutenburg Health Services Scholarship $1,500 | ||||
Joyce Fung | Inglemoor High School | University of Washington | Biology |
Not awarded in 2010 |
Randy Eastwood | UW Bothell | UW Bothell | Masters of Business-Leadership |
MacKenzie Hughes | Woodinville High School | Whitman College | Pre-Med | |
Hannah Stringer | Woodinville High School | Trinity University | Biology and Spanish |
Woodinville Rotary Club "Make a Difference" Scholarship $3,500 |
||||
Jessica Record-Gilbert | Woodinville High School '10 | |||
Heidi Schauble | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | Cascadia Community College | Integrated Studies | |
Dalton Wall | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | Shoreline Community College | Music Theory and Performance | |
Jaclyn Smith (renewal) | Woodinville High School '09 | Bellevue College (transfer program) | Education - Math teaching | |
Nicole Smith (renewal) | Woodinville High School '09 | Bellevue College (transfer program) | Computer Sciences | |
Woodinville Rotary Club "Make a Difference" Scholarship $2,500 | ||||
Joshua Alexander | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | Cascadia Community College | Biology | |
Matthew Hunter | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | Shoreline Community College | Engineering | |
Israel Perez | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | Lake Washington Technical College | Auto Technology | |
Amanda Walters | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | North Seattle Community College | Nursing | |
Maddie Williams | Secondary Academy for Success '10 | Cascadia Community College | Psychology |
Tarra Theisen | Woodinville High School | University of Washington | History |
Woodinville Rotary Club Cascadia Community College Scholarship $ 2,000 | ||||
Mea Pen (renewal) | Cascadia Community College-WHS '08 | Cascadia Community College | Business | |
Olive Grace Oliveros (renewal) | Cascadia Community College-WHS '07 | University of Washington | Engineering | |
Shelly Ewell (renewal) | Inglemoor High School '09 | Cascadia Community College | Transfer Plans - Western Washington |
Woodinville Rotary Club Enology and Viticulture Scholarships $ 3,000 at WSU and $2,000 at WWCC | ||||
Catherine Hinken-Jones (renewal) | Washington State University | Horticulture Masters, Viticulture | ||
To be selected | Walla Walla Community College | Enology-Viticulture |
Woodinville Rotary Club Marv Workman Business Scholarship $ 2,500 |
Not awarded in 2010 UW Bothell |
Richard C. Worthington Jr. Memorial Citizenship Award $ 3,000 |
Aurora Peterson | Bothell High School (2010) | Western Washington University | Art | |
Cameron Gleed (renewal) | Bothell High School (2007) | Brigham Young University | Actuarial Science | |
Alan Loh (renewal) | Bothell High School (2009) | University of Washington | Computer Engineering and Science | |
Michael Rogers (renewal) | Bothell High School (2008) | Whitman College | Pre-Med and Religion |
Rusty Young Community Leadership Award $ 1,500 | ||||
Annie Nguyen | Bothell High School | University of Washington | Nursing |
Return
to Home Page
2002 Recipients
2003 Recipients
2004 Recipients
2005 Recipients 2006 Recipients 2007 Recipients 2008 Recipients 2009 Recipients
2011 Recipients 2012 Recipients 2013 Recipients 2014 Recipients